Skip to main content

Monument record MDR10939 - Tramway Siding, New Road Kilns to Black Brook Bridge, Peak Forest Tramway (route of)

Full Description

Steeply climbing, curved siding from Black Brook Bridge to New Road lime kilns. On retaining wall to road, north of which it is lost in the garden of Rose Cottage. It allowed loaded wagons of limestone from Dove Holes to be hauled up a steep grade to New Road kilns. It curves sharply west of Rose Cottage, whence a siding formerly descended steeply in front of kiln draw-holes, along which lime-ash in wagons was worked, via a double reverse, to be dumped immediately east of Bugsworth. It was in existence by 1815. (1)