Skip to main content

Monument record MDR10948 - Great Central Railway, Chesterfield Loop, Chesterfield and North East Derbyshire

Full Description

The Manchester, Sheffield and Lincolnshire Railway Company opened what was known as the Chesterfield Loop in 1892, although the line was taken over by the Great Central in 1897. A tunnel was built for the railway to pass below Chesterfield itself, with the station at the northern end of the tunnel. The railway was constructed across an old clay pit to the north of Chesterfield, shown on the OS map of 1876. Its construction also required some straightening of the Rother, with implications for the Chesterfield Canal, as the tracks cut off access to the original canal basin. The railway has been dismantled. (1)