Monument record MDR10949 - Brook Mill, Brook Lane, Crich

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A small stream which flowed from Crich, through Mill Green, and which passed to the east of the village of Fritchley, carried a number of mills, some of which were corn mills. One of these was known as Brook Mill, towards the lower end of the stream before it feeds into the River Amber, at SK 361527. The mill is not shown on either Burdett's [1767] or Greenwood's [1824] map but it is clearly marked as 'Brook Mill' on the 1836 Ordnance Survey map. An advertisement in the Derby Mercury in 1847 offers it for sale 'with three pairs of stones and a kiln'. It was last used with water in 1906 although a steam engine had been added at some time and it was also used as a bobbin mill. The mill is marked 'disused' on maps prior to 1962 and now forms part of a house. (1)