Monument record MDR1095 - Barrow, east of Newton Grange Farm, Newton Grange

Full Description

A barrow, of earth and gravel, twenty-eight yards in diameter and two feet six inches high, on a hill at Newton Grange looking towards Parwich. It was opened in 1851 but only charcoal, burnt earth and a few flints were found on the natural surface. (1,3). The barrow was not located. (2,3). A destroyed or lost barrow excavated by Carrington on the 15th July 1851 with no finds recovered and excavated again on the 18th October 1851. During the second excavation he dug a large central trench and discovered that most of the natural level was strewn with charcoal and burnt earth, with some 'rude' flints. Other sections of the barrow were dug but no finds were uncovered. (5). According to Barnatt, there is no known extant site on the hill at Newton Grange, but he is certain that it existed on the north-south ridge immediately east of Newton Grange. Therefore this approximate area has been plotted on the map. (6).