Monument record MDR10953 - Cremation cemetery south of Melandra, Glossop

Full Description

In 1967 a group of cremation burials was found close to an excavated area of Roman road about 700ft south of Melandra Roman fort. Work in very poor weather conditions resulted in the recovery of five burials - better weather and more labour would probably have resulted in the recovery of a greater number. Four cremations had been deposited in urns placed in shallow pits. A fifth, also in an urn, had been placed inside a wooden box which survived as a stain in the subsoil. The shallowness of the pits into which all five burials had been placed was probably responsible for the damage all had suffered as a result of agricultural activity. Such fragments as survive suggest burial in the later first or earlier second century. (1)