Monument record MDR1096 - Barrow, north of Newton grange, Newton Grange

Full Description

An earthen barrow, thirty six yards diameter and two feet high, a few hundred yards north of Newton Grange, near the turnpike road, was opened 30th August 1851 when fragments of an urn, a flint arrowhead and ashes and charcoal were found. (1,3). The barrow was not located. (2,3). Now [1989] the barrow is destroyed or lost, almost certainly by the railway or ploughing. The centre of the barrow was dug by Carrington in 1851, uncovering a pit full of ashes, charcoal, hazelnuts, 'urn' sherds and a 'slender arrow point' of burnt flint. Elsewhere in the trench were a few flint flakes. (5). The approximate location of this barrow has been plotted on the map using the location description on the NDAT card and Barnatt's description of barrow 9:27. (3, 6)