Listed Building record MDR1097 - St Leonard's Church, Thorpe

Full Description

(SK 15635016) Church. (1) St. Leonard's Church, Thorpe has a mid 12th century tower but apart from two Decorated and two Perpendicular windows, the windows of the nave and chancel are modern. (2) In normal use. (3) The church of St Leonard is a small rustic church of 12th century origin with 13th century, and later, features. Grade B. (4) St Leonard's has a squat, unbuttressed Norman west tower with blocked west doorway, two bell openings, corbel table and nave. The quoins of the tower are large and are of a fine-grained sandstone with occasional pebbles, two have baryte mineralisation and all are Triassic Hollington Formation (Sherwood Sandstone Group) from the Stanton-Mayfield area some three miles to the south. The embattled parapet of the tower is Namurian Sandstone and is later, probably 14th century. (6) Two of the bells in St Leonard's are of historical significance. One dating to circa 1370 was made by J Potter of York and another dating to 1580 was made by H Dand of Nottingham. (7)