Skip to main content

Monument record MDR10975 - Dove Holes Quarry Branch with boundary and retaining wall, Peak Forest Tramway, Wormhill

• (Georgian - 1800 AD? to 1820 AD?)
  • (Georgian to 21st Century - 1795 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Tramway branch commences on an earth embankment with retaining and boundary wall, descending from main Peak Forest Tramway trackbed at Dove Holes Dale to cross Dale Road into former Heathcott's Dove Holes Dale Quarry. The drystone wall of irregular limestone rubble, with irregular copestones, separates the quarry tramway from fields for grazing. Immediately south of the road one branch continues in a straight line to reach the area depicted as limekilns on the 1st ed 6" OS maps, the other turning south and ascending an incline to former sidings above an area of lime ash dumps which has not been landscaped. Probably constructed in the early 1800s, much is now missing and survives as grassed embankments. (1)