Skip to main content

Monument record MDR10978 - Former Townend Upper Wharf Sidings, Peak Forest Tramway, Chapel-en-le-Frith

Full Description

This former tramway warehouse is situated in the Council yard, at the foot of an inclined plane. (1) Area of sidings at the foot of the inclined plane, serving for the assembly of lowered wagons into complete 'gangs', with loading wharfs for trade with Chapel-en-le-Frith. The open sidings area was originally constructed between 1794 and 1796, but early in the 19th century it was progressively walled and provided with warehouses and covered 'shades' to protect stored goods. After the war the sidings were acquired by Derbyshire County Council for a roads depot. The yard was surfaced with concrete, and platforms and raised areas were constructed along the south and east sides; stone sleeper blocks from the sidings may survive under the concrete. (2)