Skip to main content

Monument record MDR10979 - Former tunnel for the Peak Forest Tramway, Buxton Road, Townend, Chapel-en-le-Frith

Full Description

Tunnel built 1794 to 1976, and originally carrying the former turnpike road from Chapel-en-le-Frith to Sheffield over the Peak Forest Tramway at the foot of the inclined plane. Later the Buxton Road was carried also. It was originally built as single track, but was never widened when the rest of the line was doubled in 1803. As built it was c.5m wide, on a shallow arcuate plan, with shallow returning buttresses at either end, which display a marked batter. It is of roughly dressed gritstone blocks laid to rather uneven courses. The north entrance portal is now blocked to just below the arch springing by a concrete plinth. The tunnel is blocked off and the southern portal is inaccessible, having been buried when the approach cutting on the south side was filled in and built upon. (1)