Skip to main content

Monument record MDR10980 - Masonry Retaining Wall, Townend Yard, Peak Forest Tramway, Chapel-en-le-Frith

• (Victorian - 1850 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Easterly section of retaining wall to carry the Buxton Road turnpike, climbing past the south side of Townend Yard. Massive mortared gritstone retaining wall, increasing from roughly two to three metres in height eastwards. Built of well-coursed dressed blocks with rounded dressed copestones, and presumed to be secondary phase of building. At its west end there is a blocked-up cart passage access to the Peak Forest Tramway yard (despite present height disparity at this point). The wall section immediately to the west, serving as the lower gable end of a warehouse, is presumed to be the earliest remnant of the former turnpike walling. The easterly section appears to replace a building shown on the 1847 map, and must thus have been constructed after 1847. (1)