Skip to main content

Building record MDR10981 - Warehouse and Former Stables, Townend Upper Yard, Peak Forest Tramway, Chapel-en-le-Frith

• (Former Type) (Georgian to Victorian - 1810 AD? to 1879 AD?)
  • (Former Type) (Victorian - 1880 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD to 2050 AD?)

Full Description

Rectangular two-storey stone building, seventeen by six metres, abutting warehouse to west. Built of roughly coursed sandstone with modern roof. Evidence for alterations show in walls, with blocked double-height doorways and inserted windows. Former cart passageway from Sheffield Road and remnant on south elevation to Peak Forest Tramway yard suggest that the building was a warehouse. There is no evidence for the use of cranes, or of access to the building from Peak Forest Tramway siding, which loops south of the building. The building was probably a store, built after 1810. First floor inserted after large openings blocked, possibly when the Lower Warehouse was built in 1835. By the 1889 survey this building was referred to as 'stables', reflecting its conversion to serve increasing numbers of draught horses, and the first floor probably served as a hayloft. Roof of kingpost construction, with replacement cast iron top collar, housing rafters and ridge purloin, and wrought iron tie to tie-beam. Re-used cast-iron column at south end. Now used as a lighting store with archive store above. (1)