Skip to main content

Building record MDR10982 - Upper Warehouse, Townend Upper Yard, Peak Forest Tramway, Chapel-en-le-Frith

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1810 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Large, rectangular, gabled former warehouse, 21x14m, with queen post roof and evidence for the position of massive derrick cranes. North and south gables, with blind west elevation, of coursed rubble gritstone, the south and west elevations showing clear evidence of having been built above a pre-existing yard wall. The wall to the south was also the retaining wall for the Buxton turnpike road. The symmetrical eastern elevation has central arched doorway for tramway access, with the southerly cart access door blocked, and the equivalent northerly door recently extended upwards to accommodate a roller shutter door. Built as Peak Forest Tramway 'shade' or covered warehouse after 1810, as indicated in a Peak Forest Canal Company memo. Inserted doors and windows, and modern roof. The floor may conceal buried stone tramway rails. Acquired after the war by DCC for a roads depot. (1)