Building record MDR10983 - Former Water Mill, Sheffield Road,Townend, Chapel-en-le-Frith

• (Former Type) (Tudor to Victorian - 1540 AD to 1850 AD?)
  • (Former Type) (Victorian - 1850 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ? (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Rectangular stone building, 13x16 metres. Pitched roof clad in Welsh slates. Modern extension to north side. North-west gable, adjacent to Black Brook, has basement level and evidence for former waterwheel. Currently a machine tool hire company premises. Original function uncertain, but a mill to judge by its location. In 1889 survey of Peak Forest Tramway, it was described as a paint works, which presumably involved some crushing of the ores in the mill. It appears on the 1847 Tithe map, and was perhaps powered by the large millpond shown on the site of the later Chapel-en-le-Frith Ironworks. Latterly it has used a small adjacent millpond. (1)