Skip to main content

Monument record MDR10984 - Black Brook culvert and millpond system, Sheffield Road, Townend, Chapel-en-le-Frith

Full Description

A double culvert of stone slab construction emerges from under Sheffield Road at the west side of the Peak Forest Tramway's Townend lower yard. The continuation north-westwards is through a former holding pond with sluice and overflow, now redundant. To the west a former millpond extending towards the mill building has been infilled for use as a car park. The brook now flows around the north of the former pond site, a little way south of PFT Lower Warehouse. (1)