Skip to main content

Monument record MDR10986 - Boundary and retaining walls, Townend Lower Yard, Peak Forest Tramway, Chapel-en-le-Frith

• (Georgian to Edwardian - 1794 AD? to 1903 AD?)
  • (Georgian to Hanoverian - 1794 AD? to 1832 AD?)

Full Description

The northeast boundary of the Townend Lower Yard is a freestanding wall of rubble gritstone, locally coursed but with interruptions. The southerly section has a pronounced batter and regular copestones, the northerly section is without batter and most of its coping is a cement cap. On the 1879 OS map the wall bounded the expanded ironworks, and defined the alignment of the Peak Forest Tramway approaching the Townend Depot and the inclined plane. During expansion of the ironworks before 1903 it was demolished, but was reinstated sometime later on the line of the original. The western boundary was constructed between 1794 and 1832, and contains three distinct segments. The southerly section is a drystone retaining wall of gritstone rubble with a two-channel culvert under the Sheffield Road, The central section beyond the weir overflow at the millpond sluice is a retaining wall of regular well-dressed and well-coursed slab construction with another culvert; this wall carries a free-standing wall of irregular rubble material like the southerly section. The wall then turns west and becomes a very low retaining wall of gritstone rubble as it approaches the warehouse. (1)