Skip to main content

Building record MDR10987 - Lower Warehouse, Townend Lower Yard, Peak Forest Tramway, Chapel-en-le-Frith

• (Hanoverian to Victorian - 1835 AD to 1865 AD?)
  • (Georgian - 1795 AD to 1795 AD)

Full Description

Large rectangular stone building, 30 by 12 metres, of coursed gritstone rubble with horizontally tooled quoins. Transhipment warehouse, with tramway sidings entering from the north west. Each siding is flanked by an internal crane towards the gable end, and there is a loading bank flanking a roadway through the western bay of the shed. There is no obvious evidence for phases of alteration to the warehouse, beyond the blocking of a cart passage and small doorways, and insertion of windows and modern doorways, in the north and south elevation. The building is currently used by Derbyshire County Council as a road depot. (1) Two photographs of an original decorative doorway in the tram shed that is now used by Derbyshire County Council Highways Department as a depot. (2)