Skip to main content

Monument record MDR10988 - Loads Knowl Limestone Quarry (site of), 45m east of Ivy Bank, Peak Forest

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1794 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A small and short-lived limestone quarry, excavated into the south flank of Barmoor near its junction with the dale. This was the original limestone quarry and limekiln for the earliest phase of the Peak Forest Tramway. Despite its early abandonment the essential features of working face, spoil mounds, ash banks, incline and lower siding are visible as earthworks. There is no obvious sign of the remains of the original limekiln, although there may not have been one at this early stage. There was originally a horse gin operating the 33 yard inclined plane. The quarry had a short life, as the Peak Forest Tramway was extended to Dove Holes in 1798, the quality if limestone at Loads Knowl being lower than expected, with a high level of impurities. (1)