Skip to main content

Monument record MDR11005 - Dove Holes Quarry Workings and Lime Ash Dumps (site of), Peak Forest Tramway, Chapel-en-le-Frith

Full Description

The Peak Forest Tramway served a number of quarries in this area. (1) Areas of former quarry workings and lime ash dumps, now growing grass and mature trees. Extraction probably began by 1798, and ceased early in the 19th century, as the 1879 OS map depicts mature trees on the area. Highly important as a unique surviving remnant of early Peak Forest Tramway limestone quarrying and lime burning, before the establishment of newer and larger kilns at Bugsworth Basin, and without later expansion. (2)