Monument record MDR11006 - Lime Ash Dumps, Dove Holes Dale, Chapel-en-le-Frith

• (Victorian to Mid 20th Century - 1865 AD? to 1935 AD?)

Full Description

An area of large-scale dumping of lime ash, carried via Bibbington's tramway from the large Perseverance Limeworks further down the dale, active post 1863 to the 1930s. The tramway was established by Samuel Bibbington in 1863 to link Perseverance Quarry to the new Buxton railway. The converging lines of the inclines serving each dump demonstrate that waste trains were brought over Dale Road tramway bridge towards Dove Holes village, before reversing eastwards and ascending the various dumps. Roughly in the centre of the area stands a large brick ventilating shaft for Dove Holes Tunnel, opened by the Midland railway in 1866 to carry its line from Matlock to Chinley. There are several levels and phases of dumps, encroaching eastwards onto older lime ash dumps. (1)