Skip to main content

Monument record MDR11008 - Heathcott's Dove Holes Dale quarry and limekiln (site of), Dove Holes Dale, Wormhill

Full Description

Heathcott's Dove Holes Dale Quarry and Limekiln later merged to the southeast into Samuel Bibbington's Perseverance Quarry and Limeworks. A remnant of the landscape of former lime kilns and ash dumps survives in what was the northwest corner. This remnant landscape is probably a survival from the early 1800s, when the quarry and limekilns were accessed by Peak Forest Tramway branch line. (1)