Skip to main content

Monument record MDR11009 - Perseverance Limestone Quarry and Limeworks (site of), Dove Holes Dale, Wormhill

• (Georgian to Early 20th Century - 1800 AD? to 1930 AD?)

Full Description

Perseverance Limestone Quarry and Limeworks, established by Samuel Bibbington in the early 1800s, closed in the late 1930s, and subsequently landscaped. It was initially served by the Peak Forest Tramway, and then by the London and North Western Railway's Buxton railway at Dove Holes Station via Bibbington's tramway, and by the local Midland Railway through Peak Dale. The site now contains limestone quarry faces and limekiln banks, although other features have been lost through infill and landscaping. (1)