Monument record MDR11013 - New Byron (Bathurst Main) Brickworks (site of), Carr Vale, Scarcliffe

• (Victorian to Edwardian - 1880 AD? to 1910 AD?)

Full Description

New Byron Brickworks. On the east side of the Stockley Trail - the footpath that follows the trackbed of the Midland Railway Doe Lea Branch - are the brick remains of the loading bays of the former New Byron brickworks. (1) The New Byron Brickworks are thought to have started in about 1850, making fireclay products from clay extracted by surface drift in fields to the south of the works and conveyed there by lorry. By the beginning of the 20th century the fireclay from the adjacent area was becoming inferior in quality and its use was discontinued, although fireclay products continued to be made by female labour from imported fireclay. Building brick material was quarried from the area immediately adjacent to the works and building brick production began. On the outbreak of the 2nd World War and until 1942 the bricks produced were used to construct air raid shelters in Carr Vale and the surrounding area. In 1942 the brickworks was closed and the premises requisitioned for use as a sorting and storage depot for shell cases; however after the war brick making recommenced. The company went into liquidation in 1958 and the works and land were acquired by the local authority for refuse tipping. Tipping and land reclamation was still taking place in 1981. (2) Despite the statement by Authority 2 that the works began in about 1850, nothing is shown on the OS 25" 1st edition of c. 1880. The 'Bathurst Main Brickworks' are marked on the 2nd edition, and they are called 'New Byron' on the 3rd edition. (3)