Monument record MDR1102 - Moot or Moat Low bowl barrow, north-west of Moatlow Farm, Newton Grange

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

Moot Lowe, a tree-covered barrow about thirty yards in diameter and about four feet in height, located about half way between Alsop Moor and Dovedale. It was opened on the 2nd June 1845 by Thomas Bateman. A contracted inhumation was found in a rock-cut grave with a flat bronze axe and a pig's jaw. Another skeleton and a cremation were also found in the grave. (1,3). [SK 15505400] MOAT LOW. (2). The barrow was surveyed at 1:2500. (4). Moat Low is a grass and tree covered mound with a maximum height of 2.1 metres, the top has been hollowed but the barrow is in good condition. Resurveyed at 1:2500. (5). Listed in the survey as a large tree-planted, flat-topped mound with a long irregular rock-grave and two crouched skeletons. It is four feet in height and 108 feet in diameter. (6). SK 155560. Moat Low round barrow scheduled monument. (7). A large and well known barrow called Moot Lowe. A trench dug at the centre exposed a rock cut grave with a sloping floor. At the lowest point of the floor was a contracted male inhumation. Near the head was a bronze axe and near the body, a pig's jaw. At the other end of the cist, five yards away, was another inhumation with a few burnt bones in a disturbed heap. (11). Moat Low bowl barrow, also known as Moot Low, is a sub-circular cairn with a hilltop location in the south-western ridges of the limestone plateau of Derbyshire. It became a scheduled monument on the 13th July 1992. The monument includes a mound measuring 29 metres by 25 metres and standing c.1 metre high. Partial excavation carried out by Thomas Bateman in 1845 revealed a rock-cut grave containing two skeletons, the easternmost accompanied by burnt bones and the westernmost by a bronze flat axe and the jaw of a pig. The axe indicates a Bronze Age date for the barrow. (14).