Monument record MDR11021 - Whaley Thorns Colliery Village, Whaley Thorns, Scarcliffe

Full Description

Whaley Thorns Colliery Village. Extensive colliery housing and related amenities associated with the former Langwith Colliery. There are various styles of terraces dating from the 1870s onwards. The earlier ones are typical brick terraces with slate roofs; the late ones such as French Street and Jellicoe Street dating from the 1920s and 1930s are of more ornate and distinctive style with central pediments over the bedroom windows. There is a total mix of much altered properties and some in the original state. Langwith Colliery is closed and the spoil heap has been landscaped. (1) The village does not appear on the 1st ed. OS 25". On the 2nd ed. OS 25" the village is shown to include, in addition to the housing: a church (see SMR 29225), a Wesleyan Methodist chapel (see SMR 29220), a school, a Sunday school, and allotments. The extent of village is mapped using OS 25" 3rd ed. By then it also included a second school, parsonage, an institute, a bowling green and a cricket ground, and what had been the Sunday school is now labelled as parish rooms. (2)