Skip to main content

Monument record MDR11025 - LDECR Railway Station Buildings and Tunnel Entrance, Station Road, Clowne

Full Description

Railway Station Buildings and Tunnel Entrance. Former booking hall and station house of the LDECR station on the Langwith Junction-Beighton line, opened to Clowne on March 8 1897: brick with slate roofs, but the station booking hall has been rendered and painted white. The buildings are located above the partly blocked-off tunnel that took the line under Clowne High Street. The line of the railway to the east is still discernible as a walkway (Clowne Linear Trail). (1) Railway line and buildings not shown on 1st ed. OS 25", but shown on 2nd and 3rd eds OS 25". The platforms and buildings mapped in the centre of the platforms are no longer present. The north-easterly of the two buildings was in the process of extension/reconstruction when visited in 2007. (2)