Monument record MDR1103 - Bostern Grange Bowl Barrow, west of Bostern Grange Farm, Newton Grange

• (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)
  • (Saxon - 410 AD? to 1065 AD?)

Full Description

A barrow at Bostorn (sic), near Dovedale was opened 9th June 1845 when a very large cist was found in the centre containing a contracted skeleton with two flint implements. A small hexagonal cist containing a cremation, and two further skeletons, one of which lay immediately above the small cist, were also revealed. (1). (SK 15145338). This is probably the barrow in the plantation west of Bostern Grange. (2). Surveyed at 1:2500 at SK 15145338. (3). (SK 15145338) Tumulus. (4). SK 15155387. Listed in survey as a burial mound west of Bostern Grange with a primary crouched skeleton in a limestone cist, a small hexagonal cist containing a cremation, and two subsequent, well-preserved skeletons in a cist. Central hole and stone-robbing disturbance is evident on the north side. The height of the barrow is three feet and its diameter is 60 feet. (5). A round barrow with a central pit and another to the north-west. The mound edges have been modified by dry stone walls and ploughing has affected the height of the barrow. At the centre of the barrow was a large, c. two metres long limestone cist with several large capstones. It contained the contracted inhumation of an old man with two flint implements. A smaller, hexagonal cist on the floor of the main cist contained a human cremation. At a higher level, above the hexagonal cist, two more contracted inhumations were found, one a female but missing her skull. Elsewhere in the cist antler hines and animal teeth were found. Given the implied size of the cist, it is possible that this is a Neolithic 'megalithic cist'. (7). The barrow became a scheduled monument in 1992. The bowl barrow at Bostern Grange is a roughly circular cairn with a hilltop location in the south-western ridges of the limestone plateau of Derbyshire. The monument includes a mound measuring 23.5 metres by 19 metres, the breadth having been reduced slightly in the past by ploughing. It stands at an approximate height of one metre. A Bronze Age date was assigned to the barrow after a partial excavation, carried out by Thomas Bateman in 1845, revealed a very large central cist containing a crouched skeleton and a smaller cist which contained the remains of a cremation. Two further skeletons were found higher in the cist, above the crouched inhumation and the cremation. These would have been secondary burials and indicate an extended period of use for the barrow. (8).