Monument record MDR11030 - Glapwell Colliery (site of) and Spoil Heap

• (Victorian to Late 20th Century - 1880 AD? to 1980 AD?)
  • (Victorian to Edwardian - 1880 AD? to 1910 AD?)

Full Description

Glapwell Colliery Spoil Heap. Spoil heap of the former Glapwell Colliery being used in 1999 as an infill site. (1) Glapwell Colliery was established by the Sheepbridge Coal and Iron Co. Ltd. In July 1872 they took out a 60 year lease on 1000 acres of land - a special clause was inserted into the lease to ensure that the shafts or buildings could not be seen from Glapwell Hall. Two shafts were sunk in 1882 although the colliery did not reach its full potential until the doe Lea branch of the Midland Railway was connected to the main railway network at Bolsover in 1886. By 1887 Glapwell was producing 180,000 tons of coal a year. Accounts of 1900 and 1903 describe the surface plan and the methods of working used at the colliery at that time. In 1924 No. 2 shaft was deepened and No. 3 shaft was sunk. Pit-head baths were built in 1932 in the south of the main complex and detailed plans and instructions for their use survive. In May 1973 a decision was made to close the colliery as it had been making a loss for "the last few years". It was finally closed in June 1974 although coal washing and further opencast working has subsequently taken place on the site. (3)