Site record MDR11035 - Site of Midland Railway Goods Shed, Langwith Maltings, Scarcliffe

• (Victorian to Late 20th Century - 1876 AD? to 2000 AD?)

Full Description

Former site of Midland Railway goods shed, Langwith Maltings, Scarcliffe, built c1876, demolished after 2000. 'Goods Shed. Original goods shed of Langwith Midland Railway station. Constructed of local magnesian limestone; derelict in 2000.' (1) Please note the building appears to have been demolished by 2012. (2) Previously Grade II listed as: 'Railway Goods Shed. c1890. For the Midland Railway. Deeply- coursed, rock-faced magnesian limestone with ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof. 7 x 2 bays. Plinth. West side has 3 large segmental arches flanked by narrow round-arched windows with projecting sills. Each large arch has diagonally-boarded doors; the central doors extend to ground level whilst the outer doors are raised over an internal platform. Stepped band beneath overhanging eaves; incomplete ridge cresting. Rear: blind recesses in place of arches. Returns each have 2 segmental arches with blind recess to one side of boarded doors set beneath a girder. Interior: raised platform with well on east side through which waggons could pass. Pattern-book king-post roof trusses. Included for group value. Listing NGR: SK5266469674.'