Building record MDR11040 - Later Doe Hill Station Buildings, Station Road, Morton

Full Description

Doe Hill Station. SK419602. Typical single storey booking hall and offices of the former Doe Hill Station on the Erewash Valley main line of 1862; brick with slate roof. It closed slightly in advance of the Beeching era. Station house at SK421603. (1) Doe Hill Station buildings and Station House must be early 20th century as they are first shown on the 3rd ed OS 25". On 1st and 2nd eds OS 25" the station building (SMR14017) are located adjacent to the east side of the railway track, south of the current Station House and Cottages; the 3rd ed. OS 25" shows that these were demolished when the track was widened. (2)