Listed Building record MDR11047 - Dunston House, Dunston Road, Chesterfield

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1857 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Dunston House, Dunston Road, Chesterfield, an early 19th century office. Sheepbridge Works Offices. The original offices of the Sheepbridge Coal and Iron Co. on Dunston Lane. Georgian style brick structure with central portico, with turret with clock and weather vane above. The weather vane incorporates the date 1857. Two storeys, with later brick extension to the south. Now known as Dunston House. The extensive former Sheepbridge Works complex - which originally had the full range of iron manufacturing and engineering facilities - remains largely in use but in multiple occupation. Iron working/engineering firms such as GKN and Sheepbridge Stokes Ltd. still occupy much of the site [2000]. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'DUNSTON ROAD 1. 5169 (North-West Side) Sheepbridge Western building occupied by Sheepbridge Engineering Company SK 37 SE 13/221 II 2. Earlier C19. Red brick With stucco dressings. Hipped slate roof with centre, white painted, domed cupola with clock. 2 storeys. 4, 2 and 4 windows, the centre 2 advanced under pediment. Some sashes with glazing bars remain, original sash spaces retained on facade but some glazing now replaced by plain or leaded lights. Added gabled brick porch with round arched door, plain fanlight and panelled door. Listing NGR: SK3729174494.' (2)