Skip to main content

Monument record MDR11055 - Great Central Railway, Derbyshire Main Line (route of), Derbyshire Dales, Bolsover and North East Derbyshire

Full Description

In the last decade of the 19th century the Great Central Railway undertook the construction of its Derbyshire lines, which were to extend the company's metals to the Great Northern at Annesley junction and its trains to Nottingham. The first section of main line, from Beighton to Staveley Works, was brought into use on December 1 1891 and public traffic between Beighton and Staveley Town began on June 1 1892. The next section of main line, from Staveley Town to Annesley Junction, was opened on October 24 1892. On the new line the intermediate stations were Killamarsh, Eckington & Renishaw, Staveley Works, Staveley Town, Sheepbridge & Brimington, Heath, Pilsley, Tibshelf town and Kirkby & Pinxton. A number of branch lines were constructed to connect with nearby collieries and the vast majority of these were in use before the close of 1893. (1)