Monument record MDR1106 - Bassett Wood Bowl Barrow, Tissington

• (Early Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 1501 BC)

Full Description

(SK 17735111). An earthen barrow at Basset Wood, near Tissington was opened 26.6.1845 when a cremation was found in a pit about a foot in diameter, covered by a limestone floor strewed with charcoal. (1) Situated at SK 17775111 is a grass covered tumulus with a maximum height of 1.5m. The mound shows evidence of a former excavation and is mutilated to ground level on its western flank. This is probably the feature referred to by Authority 1. Surveyed at 1:2500 (2) [SK 17775111] Tumulus [NR] (3) This large bowl barrow has been ploughed over and spread, its present profile suggesting an original diameter of c. 24m. Its present height is 1.3m. The mound has been heavily robbed to east and west by trenches towards the centre. These may well post-date 1845, as Bateman noted the site was undisturbed. Smaller pits to the south may be further robbing or result from animal burrow damage. Bateman had recorded 'a regular floor of large limestones neatly jointed' set on the old ground surface and strewn with charcoal. Under the pavement was a small round 'cist' which, from his description, was actually a pit not a cist as it was 'nothing more than an excavation in the earth'. It contained a human cremation, charcoal and a few traces of animal bones. (6) Scheduled. Bassett Wood bowl barrow is a well preserved sub-circular earthen barrow situated in the southern fringes of the Derbyshire Peak District. The monument includes a mound measuring 29m by 25m by c. 1m high, and the surrounding construction ditch which is c. 3m wide and buried under accumulated soil and debris. During a partial excavation carried out by Thomas Bateman in 1845, a grave-pit was found covered by a limestone floor strewn with charcoal. Inside the grave were the remains of a cremation burial indicating a Bronze Age date for the barrow. (7) Site monitoring has been carried out and potential threats have been dealt with. (8)