Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR11063 - Tapton Hill Bridge over Chesterfield Canal (First Bridge to North of Canal Junction with River Rother)

Full Description

Tapton Hill Bridge over Chesterfield Canal (First Bridge to North of Canal Junction with River Rother), built c1777. The initial section of restored Chesterfield Canal runs from the point at which it joined the Rother to the culverted bridge under Station Road, Brimington (NGR 388723 394738). This section includes a restored brick humpbacked bridge at SK388724, and Tupton Lock. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'BRIMINGTON ROAD 1. 5169 (North West Side) Tapton Hill Bridge over Chesterfield Canal (1st bridge to north of canal junction with river Rother) SK 37 SE 13/255 II 2. Circa 1777. (Chesterfield Canal begun by James Brindley and completed by his brother-in-law Henshall). Red brick bridge with stone coped parapet. Curved plan. Low arch with top course of arch advanced. Some patching and part of north side end wall apparently modified. Brick pilasters flank arch. Ref Nixon F.p.237. Listing NGR: SK3882772379.' (2)