Listed Building record MDR11074 - Nos. 1-3 Cavendish Place, Barrow Hill, Staveley

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1845 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Nos. 1-3 Cavendish Place, Barrow Hill, Staveley, originally built c1845. Housing is shown on the 1st edition OS 25" map of c1880. (1-2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK47NW STAVELEY BARROW HALL 827/3/10003 Nos.1, 2 and 3, Cavendish Place II Terrace of 3 houses, formerly 2, with attached outbuildings and boundary wall. c.1845, with late C19 and C20 alterations and additions. For George Hodgkinson Barrow, ironmaster, of the Staveley Ironworks. Regularly coursed squared and horizontally-channelled sandstone, with ashlar dressings, ridge and side wall chimneys of stone and brick, and a hipped roof with a Welsh slate covering. PLAN: Symmetrical linear E-plan, with projecting rear wings and service outbuildings built against an attached rear wall enclosing a sub-divided yard. FRONT {south-west) ELEVATION: 2 storey range of 6 bays rising from a deep ashlar plinth, and with ashlar bands at first floor and eaves levels. At either end, a full-height canted bay window, with fixed and casement lights and a moulded cornice. Between the bay windows, 4 bays with ashlar frames to door and window openings, the latter originally with glazing bar sash window frames, some now replaced by C20 joinery. Right-hand return with set-back range to rear incorporating stepped semi-circular headed surround to doorway. 6-panel door beneath fanlight with radiating glazing bars, and above, a semi-circular-headed window with a glazing bar sash frame. To the left, a similar first floor window to the rear wall of the main range, above a 6-pane sash window with a wedge lintel. To the right of the doorway, window openings with wedge lintels. Rear wings to ends are of 2 storeys, and between them, centrally placed paired lower 2 storey ranges. These have glazing bar sash windows of various sizes, those to the end walls of 4 over 4 pane shallow pattern. Rear windows to main range are coupled sashes or fixed lights with glazing bars. Rear yards with dividing walls attached to tall stepped coursed masonry wall with ashlar half-round copings, and plain gate piers at the south end. Against this wall, and projecting into the yards are single storey outhouses formerly with privies, coal stores and stabling, mostly now adapted for storage. Single doorways give access to yards from roadway. At the north-west end, a 2 storey outbuilding at right angles to the main range with first floor doorway to north-west wall. INTERIOR: Interior to No.3 retains panelled doors within wide architrave surrounds, semi-circular headed openings from hall way into main reception rooms, and panelled reveals to window opening. Deep moulded skirtings and plain stick baluster stair. Other interiors not inspected. HISTORY: The dwellings at Cavendish Place were built for the works managers of the Staveley Ironworks by its founder, George Hodgkinson Barrow. They form the earliest surviving components of the industrial settlement of Barrow Hill, established by Barrow, and further developed and substantially enlarged by his successor, Richard Barrow by whom the settlement was named. The houses at Cavendish Place are little-altered examples of superior working class housing designed as part of a consciously-planned hierarchy of housing types of good quality within a planned industrial settlement. This concept, pioneered in Derbyshire in the textile manufacturing communities at Cromford and Belper was further developed within the county in iron-making communities such as Ironville and Barrow Hill and colliery settlements such as New Bolsover. Such developments represent a medium for the continuous improvement of working class housing which would ultimately influence early C20 developments such as Letchworth, through the work of Raymond Unwin and Barry Parker who worked for the Staveley Coal and Iron Company in the 1890's. Listing NGR: SK4175275277.' (3)