Building record MDR11076 - Barrow Hill Model Village, Staveley

Full Description

Barrow Hill Industrial Housing. The extensive remaining housing of Richard Barrow's model village of 1855 now interspersed with modern council housing. For industrial housing of the period, the houses are of unusual design being a large number of two-storey blocks of only two houses, in contrast to the more conventional terraces of the day. They are constructed of local sandstone with tiled roofs. Many have now been part-rendered; all have been re-windowed and unfortunately lost their chimney stacks. The coming of the Midland Railway in 1840 was followed by major expansion in Barrow's Staveley ironworks, and this resulted in the need to provide some 300 workers' homes, several managers' houses, a school, the Reading Room and St Andrew's Church, at Barrow Hill. (1) St Andrew's Church is not shown on the 1st edition OS 25" of c. 1880; however, it is shown on the 2nd edition (c. 1900) and subsequent mapping. (2-4)