Building record MDR11077 - Allport, Midland, and Traffic Terraces, Barrow Hill, Staveley

Full Description

Railway Terraces, Barrow Hill. Barrow's unusual housing for ironworks workers was accompanied by more conventional terraces for Midland Railway workers, presumably dating from the 1860s onwards when the loco depot was built. Not all survive, but the ornate Allport Terrace (Midland Cottages) and adjacent Traffic Terrace do. Allport Terrace in particular has many decorative features with gothic-style windows and ornate woodwork, although many of the houses have now been altered. (1) Allport Terrace only is shown on 1st edition OS 25" map of c. 1880; Midland Terrace is first shown on the 2nd edition OS 25" map of c. 1900, with parts of Traffic Terrace; all three terraces are shown completed on the 3rd edition 25" OS map of the early 20th century. (2-5)