Site record MDR11078 - Hartington (formerly New Hollingwood) Colliery (site of), Staveley

Full Description

Site of Hartington Colliery. Now an industrial estate [2000]. One or two non-descript single-storey concrete buildings were formerly ancillary buildings of the colliery. (1) The 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880 shows New Hollingwood Colliery, and adjacent planned housing probably associated with the colliery. On the 2nd and 3rd editions this has become Hartington Colliery. Modern mapping (2006) shows Hartington House at the north-east corner of the site, the only remaining building possibly associated with the colliery, and shown on 1st edition OS map. (2-6)