Building record MDR11079 - Belmont Drive (formerly Railway Cottages), Staveley

Full Description

Railway Housing. Seven rows of railway cottages presumably associated with the MSLR Beighton-Annesley line of the early 1890s. Brick with slate roofs but now rendered and much altered. Built alongside the line of the railway, the LNER loco depot and the branch to Ireland Colliery. The line of the railway is still evident in places (finally closed in the 1980s after a brief resurrection to serve Arkwright Colliery) but it is rapidly disappearing under an industrial estate on the site of Ireland Colliery. Part of the colliery site has been reclaimed and formed into a park with two lakes. (1) Houses first shown on the 2nd edition OS 25" map of c. 1900. (2, 3)