Monument record MDR11089 - Coal Pit (site of), Lees Common

Full Description

Immediately adjoining the Dronfield Hill Top - Barlow road opposite to the entrance to Lees Common is a spoil heap marking the site of a small isolated colliery. There is a certain amount of rubble around the heap, mainly bricks, but no trace of the buildings. The pit had no rail access. It is marked on Sanderson's 1832-4 map. (1) The colliery/coal pit is not shown on the 1st, 2nd or 3rd eds OS 6", or on Sanderson's map 'Twenty Miles round Mansfield' of 1835. Visited May 2007, but the vegetation was too well grown to enable investigation. The site is plotted opposite the entrance to Lees Common, as located by Fowkes. (2)