Monument record MDR11093 - Mickley Colliery (site of), Dronfield Woodhouse, Dronfield

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD? to 1880 AD?)

Full Description

Mickley Colliery, Dronfield Woodhouse. There were many small collieries in Mickley, Stubley and Dronfield Woodhouse, most of which have vanished without trace under modern development. The small pit on Mickley Lane was typical; disturbed ground and a low grassed-over spoil heap marks part of the site to the south-west of Mickley Lane. (1) Shown as 'Pit' on Sanderson's map 'Twenty Miles round Mansfield', indicating the colliery was in use during the mid 1830s. (2) Several shafts and buildings are shown on the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map, although the colliery is recorded as 'Disused'. (3)