Monument record MDR11097 - Dronfield Gas Works (site of), Damsteads, Mill Lane, Dronfield

Full Description

Dronfield Gas Works, Damsteads, Mill Lane. A single storey brick 19th century factory building with slate roof and roof vent would appear to be a residual building of the Dronfield Gas Works. The adjacent section of the River Drone has weirs and sluices which were probably associated with a former mill site. A great deal of loose gritstone litters the area. (1) The Gas Works on Chesterfield Road was described by White’s Directory of 1857 as ‘a small neat brick building, commenced, November, 1855, and completed, May, 1856, at a cost of about £1,700, (and including the apparatus, £2,000,) raised by 400 shareholders of £5 each. The gasometer holds 4,900 cubic feet, which is sold to the inhabitants at 6s 6d per 1000 cubic feet.’ (2) In 2012 remediation groundworks were carried out on the site of the Gas Works to treat high levels of contamination. Archaeological monitoring was carried out at this time and identified limited structures and features associated with the mid-19th century retort house and quenching hut. No evidence was recovered for the ash pit or retort foundations within the retort house, with levels of made ground indicating extensive modern disturbance. The only evidence for specific processes comprised cast iron pipework to the south of the monitored area that may have provided water for the quenching process, or been used to extract produced gas to the condensers. (3)