Monument record MDR1110 - Crake Low, remains of barrow, Tissington

Full Description

A mutilated barrow called Crake Low was examined on the 6th July 1848, revealing a cremation and the inhumation of a young person found in a rough limestone cist. The cremation was accompanied by one burnt flint and the inhumation by calcined flints. Between the two sets of skeletal remains was a small vase of rough clay, identified as a food vessel of Manby's Type 4 (ii). Two skeletons and another undecorated vase were found in the opening of a stone quarry near the edge of the mound in 1850. (2,5,9). Bateman describes one of the vessels as a 'small unornamented vase'. (1). Howarth describes a vessel as 'plain and cup-shaped, of thick clay, containing calcined bones. 5½ inches high, 5 inches in diameter at the top and 2¾ inches in diameter at the base'. (4). The 1st edition Ordnance Survey map records Crake Low as being the site of an urn, gold coins and human remains found in A.D. 1866. (3). The published survey (25") is correct. Presently the mound is under pasture and has spread widely. (6). Listed in the survey as a barrow destroyed by stone-robbers. (7). Barnatt suggests that the mound he records at this location (9:D) does not fit with Bateman's description. It may correspond to 9:30. (8). Crake Low barrow has been plotted using the Ordnance Survey maps and this is the location of Barnatt's barrow 9:D. (10).