Find Spot record MDR11119 - Leaf-shaped arrowhead, Dukes Drive, Stanton Moor, Stanton in the Peak

• (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)

Full Description

A leaf shaped arrowhead, in excellent condition, was found on Stanton Moor on September 6 2006. The arrowhead was lying on the sandy surface of a path known as Dukes Drive. The day before the find was made there had been a significant rainstorm and the footpath surface showed clear signs of recent rain action. The arrowhead measures approximately 2.5cm from tip to base and c. 2cm wide. There is some damage at the base, which has been snapped off, and there are a couple of small nicks on one edge. It is a beautifully made implement with clear bifacial knapping. (1)