Find Spot record MDR1112 - Spearhead and two pins, Ashbourne to Buxton railway line, Fenny Bentley

• (Late Bronze Age - 1000 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

A late Bronze Age bronze spear-head, of Greenwell and Brewis' Class V, and two pins were found at Fenny Bentley whilst making the railway between Ashbourne and Buxton. The workmen stated that the finds were recovered all together and accompanied by bones, although this is not certain. One of the pins is a bronze, vase headed pin which is 15cm long. It has a circular section throughout and has a convex top to the head and rough grooves above and below the shank expansion. (1-3). Challis and Harding describe one of the pins as being vase-headed and in good condition and the spear-head as of Wilbarton lozenge-sectioned. The finds are in the British Museum Acc. No. 1895. 7-6.3. (4). Location of findspot unknown.