Monument record MDR11122 - Amber Mill or Shirland Mill, Toadhole Furnace, Shirland and Higham

Full Description

Shirland Mill. Three storey former corn mill on the River Amber, with two storey outbuilding. Local sandstone with corrugated asbestos-cement roof and largely original windows and gritstone quoins. There is a later brick extension to the rear with brick chimneys. The water courses are in situ. Now used by Amber Valley Windows, and in 2000 one window had been converted to advertise the firm's products. (1) Amber Mill was originally water-powered and is of three storeys and three bays. An attached wheelhouse, originally lower than the mill, was later raised to full height. The mill was used for corn grinding. Nothing survives of the machinery internally, but parts of the water supply system - a mill dam, sluice and gates controlling the flow of water back into the river - remain externally. (2)