Monument record MDR11127 - Markham Colliery, Staveley

• (Victorian to Edwardian - 1880 AD? to 1910 AD?)

Full Description

Markham Colliery. The surviving buildings of Markham Colliery are now incorporated into the 'M1 Commerce Park', and are being reused for light industry. (1) The colliery is not shown on the 1st ed. OS 25" map , but Markham Colliery No.1 and No.2, with housing for miners between, is present on the 2nd and 3rd editions. (2) Markham Colliery was developed by the Staveley Coal and Iron Company during the 1880s and began production in 1886 working the Top Hard seam. There are four shafts, grouped in pairs, each comprising a downcast and upcast shaft and originally working as separate collieries. The No. 1 and 4 shafts are at the north end of the site and originally were known as "Markham No. 1". The No. 2 and 3 shafts were originally known as "Markham No. 2" and are situated over 300 yds to the south. The colliery originally produced coal for the domestic and general industrial markets, with a small amount, generally surplus production, going for conversion to coke. From the 1950s the greater portion of production was sold to the power station market. In 1992 Markham Colliery was included on the government's list of mines for closure, with production finally ceasing on June 22 1993. It was the subject of a historic building report by RCHME in December 1993 at which time salvage work was taking place underground and preparations were being made to fill the shafts. At that time, four buildings survived from the 1880s/1890s, together with five surviving buildings from the early 20th century. There were further buildings from the inter-war years and from the 1970s when the colliery underwent a major reconstruction. (3)