Listed Building record MDR1113 - St Edmund's Church, Ashes Lane, Fenny Bentley

Full Description

Fenny Bentley Church is now generally supposed to be dedicated to St Mary Magdalene although formerly the patron saint was Edmund. The church was extensively repaired and considerably enlarged in 1850. The whole building appears to have been reconstructed in the 14th century although the south doorway may be Norman. (1) The church has always been known locally as being dedicated to St Edmund's, as published on the 25" Ordnance Survey map. In normal use. (2) A much renewed structure of early 14th century origin. The tower was rebuilt in 1850 and the north aisle added then. Grade B. (3) When the church was restored in 1850, many of the tiles were found in the rubble of a wall and elsewhere and were re-laid in the Beresford Chantry Chapel. A few years ago the screen of this chapel was removed, and the pavement broken up. Many of the tiles were smashed for concrete, but some were rescued and removed to Bentley Hall. (5) Church contains the 15th century Beresford Tombs, where the shrouded figures of Sir Thomas Bentley (who fought at Agincourt) and his wife (unknown) are displayed. (6)