Monument record MDR11135 - Linear earthwork, Repton Road, Bretby

• ? (Tudor to Stuart - 1540 AD to 1700 AD)
  • (Tudor to Stuart - 1540 AD to 1700 AD)

Full Description

Probable earthwork leat of post medieval date seen as an interrupted single linear feature defined by 1 ditch, 2 banks, with a maximum length of 458m. Mapped using good quality aerial photographs. Centred at SK 3088 2368, Additional NGR's: SK 3083 2381 and SK 3093 2353 (Morph No. FR.145.1.1). The leat served the original Bretby Mill (SK3081 2396) which was about 700 metres downstream of the present mill (SK 3101 2330). This feature has been described as having one ditch and two banks, however, at the northern end it widens to form a collecting pool and at the southern end it narrows to just a ditch. (1) It is not clear what the evidence was used by Authority 1 for siting an 'original' Bretby Mill c. 700m downstream of the present mill, at the northern end of the earthwork feature. The earliest available map at present, Burdett's map of 1767, appears to show the mill on its present site. (2, 3) Gifford suggests the site of a possible mill building at SK 309236, which is where he records the termination of the leat, but which is the central point according to Authority 1. Gifford notes that this 'may have been a 16th century, or even earlier, mill site' but that 'at the moment it presents something of a mystery'. (4)