Monument record MDR11140 - Pilsley Colliery and associated railway sidings (site of), Pilsley

Full Description

The 1st ed. 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880 shows Pilsley Colliery on the west side of the Midland Railway's Pilsley Branch, with Pilsley Siding running off from the branch line to the north-west, up to Green Lane and along the southern side of the colliery. Two kilns are shown at the colliery, as are a number of shafts and air shafts. (1) By the end of the 19th century there had been some expansion of the colliery. A Clay Pit is named on the 2nd ed. 25" Ordnance Survey map, as is a kiln, Nos. 1, 3 and 3 shafts, and air shafts. (2)